• Product of
    Albania
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Yarrow Herb

Product Code: 09YA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£4.87 £4.87
£19.48/kg
24
500g
£8.60 £8.60
£17.20/kg
43
1kg
£15.06 £15.06
£15.06/kg
75
9.8kg
£103.30 £103.30
£10.54/kg
516

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Yarrow Herb

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Yarrow, Bloodwort, Nosebleed, Old Man's Pepper, Devil's Nettle, Sanguinary, Milfoil, Soldier's Woundwort, Thousand-Leaf, Erba da Cartentieri, Erba da Falegname, Gandana, Gemeine Schafgarbe, Green Arrow, Herbe aux Charpentiers, Herbe Militaire, Katzenkrat, Milefolio, Milenrama, Millefeuille, Millegoglie, Sourcil de Vénus, Staunchweed & Tausendaugbram.

Description: Yarrow is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and Western Asia that grows up to 1 metre in height. The leaves are alternate and grow up the entire length of the stem, they are larger at the base, they are mid-green in colour, bi-pinnate sometimes tri-pinnate and fernlike and 2.5-25cm in length. The inflorescence is comprised of clusters of branching 5-petaled creamy white flowers which are 3-10cm in diameter.

Brief History: The 17th century herbalist John Parkinson wrote in his book ‘Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris’ that yarrow was good ‘for ague, drink a decoction of the herb warm before the fit, and so for two or three fits together’. Nicholas Culpeper also in the 17th century said of yarrow ‘A decoction of it boiled with white wine, is good to stop the running of the reins in men, and whites in women; restrains violent bleedings, and is excellent for the piles. A strong tea in this case should be made of the leaves, and drank plentifully; and equal parts of it, and of toad flax, should be made into a poultice with pomatum, and applied outwardly. This induces sleep, eases the pain, and lessens the bleeding.’

SUGGESTED USE

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}