• Product of
    Central/ Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Wormwood

Product Code: 09WO

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£4.58 £5.50
£22.00/kg
24

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£8.03 £9.64
£19.28/kg
41
1kg
£13.96 £16.75
£16.75/kg
69
20kg
£195.47 £234.56
£11.73/kg
651

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Wormwood

Latin Name: Artemisia absinthium syn. Absinthium officinale.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Wormwood, Absinth, Absinthe, Absinthe Suisse, Absinthii Herba, Absinthites, Absinthium, Ajenjo, Alvine, Armoise Absinthe, Armoise Commune, Grande Absinthe, Herba Artemisae, Herbe aux Vers, Herbe d'Absinthe, Herbe Sainte, Indhana, Lapsent, Menu Alvine, Qing Hao, Vilayati Afsanteen, Wermut, Wermutkraut, Western Wormwood & Wurmkraut.

Description: Wormwood is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe now found growing in central Asia and parts of the USA that grows to a height of 1 metre. It has erect, branching stems which are silver green in colour and have a fine downy coating. The leaves are deeply lobed with 3-5 divisions of feathery leaflets, entire leaf is 5-12cm in length, greyish-green on the upper side and paler almost silvery-green on the underside, with the same downy coating as the stems. The inflorescences grow from the leaf nodes; they are tubular and form clusters of branched panicles of yellowish-green flowers.

Brief History: The Ancient Egyptians used wormwood as a vermifuge and to ease coughs and fevers; the Ancient Greeks favoured its used for treating rheumatism, and women’s problems, Hippocrates even recommended it for curing jaundice. Culpeper in the 17th century recommended that common wormwood was ‘excellent in weakness of the stomach, gout and gravel’. 

 

 

 

SUGGESTED USE

The Ancient Egyptians used wormwood as a vermifuge and to ease coughs and fevers; the Ancient Greeks favoured its used for treating rheumatism, and women’s problems, Hippocrates even recommended it for curing jaundice. Culpeper in the 17th century recommended that common wormwood was ‘excellent in weakness of the stomach, gout and gravel’.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}