• Product of
    Spain

Winter Thyme

Product Code: 10THW

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1kg
£11.46 £11.46
£11.46/kg
57
20kg
£100.86 £100.86
£5.04/kg
504

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Winter Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Common Thyme, English Winter Thyme, German Thyme, Garden Thyme, Tomillo, Thym, Thymon, Thymian, Timijan, Timo, Timyan & Za'tar.

Description: Thyme is a small perennial shrubby herb, native to southern Europe and Mediterranean regions, but can be found in most temperate regions of the world, it can be evergreen in temperatures down to -20, which is how it gets the name winter thyme due to the fact it still grows and can be harvested in the winter. It grows to a height of 15-30cm and has numerous thin, upright, woody, stalks. The leaves present in pairs and are 5-10mm in length, ovate to elliptical in shape and dark green in colour, and may sometimes have a reddish tint to the undersides of the leaves and stems. The 2-lipped tubular flowers present in dense whorls at the tops of the stems and are pale lilac to purple in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Thyme is superb in recipes calling for long, slow cooking times and is one of the few herbs that won't lose its flavour when cooked for long periods. Add to stews, casseroles, soups and roasts. Sprinkle thyme into the water of vegetables to be steamed, boiled or roasted, or add vinegars and oils to use in your recipes. Add the fragrant dried leaves to pot pourri and put in scented sachets for cupboards and draws to help repel insects.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}