JustIngredients Wild Yam Root Powder
JustIngredients Wild Yam Root Powder
  • Product of
    North America

Wild Yam Root Powder

Product Code: 24YAM

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£15.02 £18.02
£180.20/kg
75
250g
£33.43 £40.12
£160.48/kg
167
500g
£61.01 £73.21
£146.42/kg
305

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£99.37 £132.49
£99.37/kg
415
25kg
£1,932.14 £2,318.57
£92.74/kg
9660

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Wild Yam Root Powder

Latin Name: Dioscorea villosa

Plant Family: Dioscoreaceae

Other Names: Colic Root, Rheumatism Root, Wilde Yamwurzel, Devil's Bones, Dioscorée, Racine d'igname Sauvage, Radice Yam Selvatico, Yabani Yam Kökü & Yuma.

Description: Wild Yam is an herbaceous, perennial, twining, woody vine native to North America that can reach 5-9 metres in length and has thin reddish green stems. The leaves are smooth on the upper surface, irregularly alternate, ovately cordate, 5-15cm in length and bright to mid-green in colour with vertical veins and a soft fuzzy coating on the underside of the leaf and have long petioles (stalks). The flowers are white to greenish-yellow in colour and present in drooping clustered panicles.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known for the root of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close