• Product of
    Eastern Europe

White Willow Bark

Product Code: 09WB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£5.07 £6.08
£24.32/kg
25
500g
£8.97 £10.76
£21.52/kg
44
1kg
£15.70 £18.84
£18.84/kg
78

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

20kg
£219.86 £263.83
£13.19/kg
1099

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: White Willow Bark

Latin Name: Salix alba

Plant Family: Salicaceae

Other Names: European Willow, Catkins, Catkin Tree, Pussy Willow, Osier, Saille, Salicyn Willow, Saugh Tree, Tree of Enchantment, With, Withy, Écorce de Saule, Écorce de Saule Blanc, Saule Blanc, Fieberweidenrinde & Weidenrinde.

Description: The white willow is a deciduous tree, native to Europe and also found growing in Asia and North Africa that reaches a height of 10–30 metres. The leaves are alternate and elliptically lanceolate in shape with finely serrated edges. Pale green in colour on the upper surface and silvery green on the underside due to a covering of fine, downy white hairs, and 5–10cm in length. The flowers are produced in drooping catkins male and female flowers appear of separate trees; the male catkins are 4–5cm in length and the female catkins 3–4cm long at pollination and greeny-yellow in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The bark is used in the leathery industry for tanning. It can also be used to make a tea or tisane, although the flavour can be rather bitter. A decoction of the bark can be used to make a hair rinse for dandruff. The bark can be infused in sweet almond oil and alongside other herbs and essential oils be used as a muscle relaxing liniment perfect for easing post gardening aches and pains. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the bark.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}