• Product of
    Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Walnut Shells

Product Code: 09WAS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£3.87 £4.64
£18.56/kg
19
25kg
£178.44 £214.13
£8.57/kg
892

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Walnut Shells

Latin Name: Juglans regia

Plant Family: Juglandaceae

Other Names: Common Walnut, Persian Walnut, English Walnut, Royal Walnut of Juipter, Wallnuss, Welsche Nuss, Nux Regia, Akschota, Arbre au Sommeil, Coque de Noix, Tao, He Tao Shu Zhi, Hu Tao Ren, Nogal Inglés, Noix Anglaise, Noix Perse, Noyer Anglais, Noyer Commun, Noyer Royal, Walnussblätter, Walnussfrüchtschalen, Walnut Fruit & Walnut Hull.

Description: The common walnut is a deciduous tree, native to Central Asia and Northern India and naturalised in Southern Europe which reaches up to 35 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate to lanceolate in shape, oddly-pinnate with 5–9 leaflets, with a central midrib and veined markings, mid-green in colour and 25-40cm in length. The tree has male and female flowers, the male presents as greenish coloured drooping catkins, 5-10cm in length. The female flowers are yellowish-green in colour and are grouped in terminal clusters of 2-5 which form a fruit with a ridged green outer shell.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that man has sent walnut shells in to space? NASA used pulverised walnut shells as thermal insulation in the nose cones of some of rockets. They also used ground up walnut shells that matched the same particle size of the terrain of Mars in simulations and tests for ‘Curiosity’ the unmanned rover and Martian explorer which landed on Mars in May 2012.

SUGGESTED USE

Walnut shells can be used to obtain a natural yellowy-green dye. Use them as a natural stuffing for homemade pin cushions, the natural oils in the shells help keep the pins clean and rust free. The shells can also be used to make abrasive cleaners for cleaning, note do not use on delicate surfaces as they abrasive action of the walnut shells can mark the surface.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}