• Product of
    Eastern Europe/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Vervain Tincture

Product Code: 23VE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£24.96 £29.95
£0.30/10ml

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Vervain Tincture

Latin Name: Verbena officinalis

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Other Names: Herb of Grace, Herbe Sacrée, Herba Veneris, Common Vervain, Herb of the Cross, Holy Herb, Herb Venus, Simpler's Joy, Eisenkraut, Verveine, Ma Bian Cao, Llysiau'r Hudol, Mercury’s Moist Blood, Tears of Isis, Tears of Juno, Frog-Foot, Pigeon’s Grass & Juno’s Tears.

Description: Our Vervain tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Vervain is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and north Africa which can also be found growing in China. It grows to a height of 90-100cm, the plant has woody stalks and light green stems which are square and are tinged red on the edges. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate, mid-green in colour and deeply lobed. The 5-petaled, hermaphrodite flowers are small, pale lilac to white in colour on slender, erect, compact spikes.

Brief History: In older herbals vervain was referred to as Verbena and Sacra Herba, John Gerard in the 16th century wrote that ‘Physitions do give the juice of the decoction hereof to them that have the plague’, he then derided those physicians as being deluded and that they were not administering any treatment at all concluding that there was a belief that ‘the Divell (devil) did reveale it as a secret and divine medicine’. Nicholas Culpeper in his 17th century herbal wrote that vervain ‘helps the yellow jaundice, the dropsy and the gout; it kills and expels worms in the belly, and causes a good colour in the face and body, strengthens as well as corrects the diseases of the stomach, liver, and spleen; helps the cough, wheezings, and shortness of breath, and all the defects of the reins and bladder, expelling the gravel and stone.’

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to compresses and poultices to soothe sores and skin conditions such as eczema, the tincture can also be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin, and to shampoos for the hair to add shine. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}