JustIngredients Vanilla Pods
JustIngredients Vanilla Pods
JustIngredients Vanilla Pods
  • Product of
    Papua New Guinea/ Indonesia/ Madagascar/ Tahiti

Vanilla Pods

Product Code: 15VA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
2 Pods
£7.89 £7.89
£1,315.00/kg
39

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

6 Pods
£23.68 £23.68
£947.20/kg
118

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1 Dozen
£47.36 £47.36
£947.20/kg
236

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Vanilla Pods

Latin Name: Vanilla planifolia

Plant Family: Orchidaceae

Other Names: Bourbon Vanilla, Flat-Leaved Vanilla, Tahitian Vanilla, Common Vanilla, Mexican Vanilla, Réunion Vanilla, Tahiti Vanilla, Vainilla, Vanille, Vanille de Bourbon, Vanille du Mexique, Vanille de Tahiti, Vanillin.

Description: Our Vanilla Pods are a wonderfully fragrant ingredient to add to custards, desserts, cakes, sweet sauces, confectionary and biscuits, harvested from the finest vanilla plants from Indonesia. Vanilla is a very evocative spice, which as well as creating delicious aromas and flavours, can also trigger memories of days gone by. Vanilla is a perennial, herbaceous tropical climbing vine native to Mexico, also cultivated in Africa and Indonesia which reaches a height of up to 10 metres. The vine attaches itself to host plants via its long fleshy aerial roots. The leaves are alternate, dark green in colour, linear, fleshy, and form in the nodes along the stem. The 5-petaled flowers form in clusters and are greenish to creamy-yellow in colour, approximately 5cm in diameter with a trumpet shape in the centre. The flowers last for a day then the petals drop leaving behind the seedpod which is known as a bean, the pods green when immature, ripening to dark blackish brown, once ripe they are heavily fragrant with the scent of vanilla.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

For best results store your vanilla pods in a cool dark place. To use, slit the vanilla pod open down its length, and scrape out the small, sticky seeds using the tip of a small, sharp knife and add them to your recipe. Left over pods can be placed into a container of sugar to make vanilla sugar. Use the vanilla pods to flavour milk based puddings such as ice creams, crème brûlée and custards, they can be added to chocolate and sweet bread recipes, cakes and biscuits. The pods can also be soaked in vodka to make your own vanilla extract, or ground to add to sugar.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}