• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Turmeric

Product Code: 11TU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
100g
£2.19 £2.19
£21.90/kg
250g
£2.63 £2.63
£10.52/kg
500g
£4.18 £4.18
£8.36/kg
600g TUB
£6.28 £6.28
£10.47/kg
1kg
£6.65 £6.65
£6.65/kg
25kg
£95.04 £95.04
£3.80/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

This product is grown in an area where Mustard and Peanuts are commonly cultivated either nearby or inter-cropped. Additionally, the supply chain uses several hauliers which carry the beforementioned product(s) on the trucks used to carry this product. JustIngredients Limited uses suppliers that are aware of allergen contamination and these suppliers do all they can to limit exposure to allergens. However, JustIngredients Limited cannot guarantee that this product is free from any traces of Mustard and Peanuts. If there is any doubt about the suitability of this product for the intended use, please seek further advice.
Please also see the “Use in production” clause in our product specification, above.

Description

Product: Turmeric

Latin Name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Curcumin: All of our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin. As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%

We do test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at sales@justingredients.co.uk

 

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

Description: Turmeric is an herbaceous perennial herb native to India and Southern Asia that grows to a height of 90-180cm. It is grown primarily for its roots that are used for cooking, for medicine and as a dye. The leaves have long stalks (petioles), and are ovate in shape lanceolate, tapered at each end, smooth, and mid-green in colour with a reddish central vein running down the centre of the leaf. The flowers are pale yellow to white in colour and grow in spikes of up to 30 and are surrounded by bracts. The roots are fleshy, oblong, pale brown on the outside and yellowy-orange on the inside, the roots are 5–10 cm in length and have a fragrant aroma and a bitter, sharp taste.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that turmeric was used as a dye for cloth long before it was used as a spice? Although the dye isn’t very light fast, it has been used to dye Buddhist monk’s ceremonial robes in India and is used to dye saris. Turmeric is used in the cosmetic industry in products such as face masks and polishes for oily skin. Its use as a medicine dates back to 250 B.C. when it was used in ointments for healing the skin and in remedies for food poisoning.

Ingredients: Dried, ground root of Curcuma longa.

Allergy Advice: Turmeric contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

N.B. Turmeric is the ultimate healthy spice. Try mixing some turmeric powder in your tea with some milk and honey for a super healthy and tasty warm drink.

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow such as rice. Turmeric has been used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

This product is grown in an area where Mustard and Peanuts are commonly cultivated either nearby or inter-cropped. Additionally, the supply chain uses several hauliers which carry the beforementioned product(s) on the trucks used to carry this product. JustIngredients Limited uses suppliers that are aware of allergen contamination and these suppliers do all they can to limit exposure to allergens. However, JustIngredients Limited cannot guarantee that this product is free from any traces of Mustard and Peanuts. If there is any doubt about the suitability of this product for the intended use, please seek further advice.
Please also see the “Use in production” clause in our product specification, above.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}