JustIngredients Turmeric - Catering Tub 620g
JustIngredients Turmeric - Catering Tub 620g
  • Product of
    India

Turmeric - Catering Tub 620g

Product Code: CT11TU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1 x TUB
£6.63 £6.63
£10.69/kg
33

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

6 x TUB (CASE)
£7.29 £29.16
£1.96/kg
37

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Turmeric

Latin Name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Description: 100% natural ground turmeric. The same best quality herbs and spices - now in a simple, split-pour shaker jar.

This product is part of our new catering range and is supplied in a 100% recyclable 1L Gripper tub. Our gripper tubs ensure excellent usability, helping improve efficiency in a catering environment. They are highly durable and designed to ensure the product maintains its quality and freshness.

Flavour made easy.

Curcumin: All of our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin. As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%

We do test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at sales@justingredients.co.uk

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

This product is reduced due to a short best before date (31.10.19).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Turmeric is the ultimate healthy spice - try mixing some turmeric powder in your tea with some milk and honey for a super healthy and tasty warm drink. Or add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow such as rice. Turmeric has been used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}