• Product of
    Madagascar. Ground in Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

(True) Cinnamon Ground

Product Code: 11CIT

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.89 £4.89
£19.56/kg
24

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£8.40 £8.40
£16.80/kg
42
1kg
£14.24 £14.24
£14.24/kg
71
25kg
£249.13 £249.13
£9.97/kg
1245

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: True Cinnamon

Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Sri Lanka Cinnamon, True Cinnamon, Sweet Wood, Cinamonas, Dalchini, Canela, Cannelle Ceylan, Zimt, Kanel, Cannella, Qurfa, Kanellë, Ceylonski Cimet, Seiron-Nikkei, Koritsa, Korytsya & Cây quế.

Description: True cinnamon comes from the bark of an evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka and India which grows to a height of 8-20 metres. The leaves are petiolate, entire, mid green in colour with the underside being a paler green than the upper side, leathery ovate and up to 18cm in length. Young leaves are paler green with a reddish tinge, the leaves have 3-5 longitudinal veins. The 6-petaled flowers are approximately 3mm in diameter, pale yellowy-white in colour and form panicles of blooms which are 5-7cm in length. Flowers give way to fleshy fruits which are ovoid in shape, black in colour when ripe and 1.5-2 cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Cinnamon can be added to both sweet and savoury dishes, sprinkle into bread, biscuit, cake and muffin recipes, it can be added to curry powder blends, stirred in to soups, stews and tagines., it works well with chicken, lamb and beef. Add to crumble toppings and the fillings of apple and pumpkin pies, sprinkle onto porridge, muesli, pancakes for a sweet spicy flavour. You can also blend it into butter and make spicy cinnamon toast, try the butter on toasted teacakes and crumpets to!
Cinnamon can be added to scented sachets and pot pourri mixes and to mulled wine and cider blends.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}