• Product of
    Eastern Europe

Tansy Herb Powder

Product Code: 24TA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
25kg
£332.35 £398.82
£15.95/kg
1661

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Tansy Herb Powder

Latin Name: Tanacetum vulgare syn. Tanacetum aubiderti, Chrysanthemum vulgare, Chrysanthemum tanacetum.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Tansy, Bitter Buttons, Bachelor’s Buttons, Cow Bitter, Golden Buttons, Tanaisie, Wurmkraut, Tanasia, Taneceto, Barbotine, Bitter Buttons, Coq des Jardins, Erva dos Vermes, Herbe du Bon Chasseur, Herbe de Chartreux, Herbe aux Vers, Hind Heal, Stinking Willie, Tanaceto, Tanaisie, Tanaisie Vulgaire & Soglucan Otu.

Description: Tansy is an herbaceous perennial plant native to Europe that grows to a height of 50-150cm. The stems are erect and branch at the top, older stems have a reddish-purple tint, the leaves are alternate, 10–15ccm in length, pinnately lobed, consisting of 7-25 leaflets, the leaflets have deeply serrated ‘saw-tooth’ edges which give the leaves a fernlike appearance. The bright yellow flowers are 7-11mm in diameter and resemble flat topped buttons and are produced in terminal clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered tansy can be used in scented sachets and in natural insecticidal dusts to deter ants, fleas and moths. Sprinkled on to compost heaps, tansy powder acts as a compost activator. Shades of green to yellow dyes can be obtained from tansy powder depending on the mordant used. A decoction of the powder can be added to shampoos to treat head lice.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}