Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernels of a deciduous tree native to Mediterranean and Middle East, which reaches a height of 3-10 metres. The leaves are alternate, lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate in shape with a 2.5cm leaf stalk (petiole), serrated edges, 7.5-13cm in length, and mid-green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers appear in early spring before the leaves and are white to pale pink in colour and 3-5cm in diameter; they form along the twigs singularly or in pairs. Flowers turn into pale green, small oblong fruits, each containing a single seed or nut measuring between 3.5-6cm.
Sweet Almond Oil Product Code: 06AL

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Sweet Almond Oil 1ltr
£9.97 £11.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Sweet Almond Oil

Latin Name: Prunus dulcis

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Jordan Almond, Jardyne, Almendra Dulce, Almendro Dulce, Amande, Amandier, Amande Douce, Amandier à Fruits Doux, Amandier Doux, Amendoa Doce, Huile d’Amande Douce, Mandorla Dolce, Mindal' Sladkii, Suessmandel, Suessmandelbaum & Zoete Amandel.

Description: Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernels of a deciduous tree native to Mediterranean and Middle East, which reaches a height of 3-10 metres. The leaves are alternate, lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate in shape with a 2.5cm leaf stalk (petiole), serrated edges, 7.5-13cm in length, and mid-green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers appear in early spring before the leaves and are white to pale pink in colour and 3-5cm in diameter; they form along the twigs singularly or in pairs. Flowers turn into pale green, small oblong fruits, each containing a single seed or nut measuring between 3.5-6cm.

Brief History: John Gerard in his 16th century herbal wrote of sweet almond oil, 'The oil newly pressed out of Sweet Almonds is a mitigator of pain and all manner of aches, therefore it is good in pleurisy and colic. The oil of Almonds makes smooth the hands and face of delicate persons, and cleanseth the skin from all spots and pimples.' While Nicholas Culpeper in his 17th century herbal wrote ‘The oil cleanses the skin, it easeth pains of the chest, the temples being annointed therewith, and the oil with honey, powder of liquorice, oil of roses and white wax, makes a good ointment for dimness of sight.

Blends With: Any essential oil can be used with sweet almond carrier oil, but the following oils which are suited to dry and sensitive skin types make good additions. Bergamot, Clary Sage, Cypress, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Patchouli, Petitgrain & Sage.

Safety Advice: Sweet almond oil is generally non-irritant and non-sensitising, but can be toxic to people who suffer from nut allergies and should therefore be avoided by these people. Suitable for human consumption in culinary recipes.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Sweet almond oil soaks into the skin slower than other oils such as avocado, and is used in skin case cosmetics and toiletries; it can be used for all skin types but can be beneficial to dry and sensitive skin types. Use as a base for massage oil blends, as a carrier for oils for the bath and in cosmetics and skin care products for mature and sensitive skin, it’s particularly suited to soothing eczema. Add to homemade lotions, creams, salves, soaps and balms for the skin.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}