• Product of
    USA
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Sunflower Seeds

Product Code: 13SU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
22kg
£59.74 £59.74
£2.72/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Sunflower Seeds

Latin Name: Helianthus annuus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: At Mirasol Buto, Bunga Matahari, Graines de Tournesol, Semillas de Girasol, Semi di Girasole, Och Solrosfrön, Sonnenblumenkernen, Surya Mukhi, Słonecznika & Zonnebloempitten.

Description: Sunflower seeds come from an annual plant native to North America but now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. The plant reaches a height of between 2-4 metres, and has thick, hairy, rigid stems. The leaves are 10-25cm in length, cordate or heart-shaped, mid green in colour with a wrinkled surface and prominate veining. The many petaled solitary flowers are terminal, approximately 15-30cm in diameter with yellowy-orange outer petals and and inner disc of brown to purple inner petals. The inner petals produce the seed one flower head can have as many as 2,000 seeds or more correctly fruits are known as achenes and are teardrop shaped and 10-15mm in length.

Brief History: Native Americans have been eating sunflower seeds since around 2,300 B.C., so prized are the sunflowers by the native American Indians that tribes including the Hopi and Arikaras continue to grow and preserve seeds of the same varieties that were grown by their ancestors, some of the varieities grown are now close to becoming extinct. Sunflower seeds arrived in Europe around the early 16th century thanks to Spanish explorers.

Ingredients: The dried seeds of Helianthus annuus.

Allergy Advice: Sunflower Seeds can cause severe allergic reactions in people who are allergic to sesame seeds.

SUGGESTED USE

Sunflower seeds make a tasty and nutritious snack eaten on their own; they can also be sprinkled onto breakfast cereals, added to bread, flapjacks, cakes, biscuits, stir fries, nut roasts and veggie burgers, sprinkled over salads and grain dishes. They can also be made into a type of nut butter.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}