• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Star Anise Oil

Product Code: 06AN

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£65.84 £79.01
£0.79/10ml

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Star Anise Oil

Latin Name: Illicium verum.

Plant Family: Schisandraceae

Other Names: Anise, Anneys, Sweet Alice, Anís, Anis Vert, Aniseed, Pinella, Anice, Semen Anisi, Shatpushpa, Sweet Cumin, Velaiti Saunf & Yanisum.

Description: Illicium verum is a medium-sized evergreen tree native to northeast Vietnam and southwest China. A spice commonly called star anise, star anise seed, Chinese star anise or badiam that closely resembles anise in flavor is obtained from the star-shaped pericarp of the fruit of Illicium verum which are harvested just before ripening.

Brief History: The Romans were fond of using Aniseed as a digestive, to cure excessive wind and to sweeten the breath, the herb is mentioned in the bible in Matthew, Chapter 23 ‘Ye pay tithe of mint, anise and cummin’. It travelled to Europe from Tuscany in the middle ages, before finding its way to England around the 14th century. In John Gerard’s herbal of the 16th century he recommends giving aniseed to children suffering from ‘the falling sickness’ and for its ability to ‘helpeth the yeoxing, or hicket [hiccough]’.

Blends With: Cardamom, Caraway, Cedarwood, Coriander, Fennel, Mandarin, Petitgrain & Rosewood.

Safety Advice: Aniseed oil contains anethole, which can cause dermatitis in some people, so is best avoided by people allergic to anethole and also best not to use where people suffer from allergic and inflammatory skin conditions. Suitable for human consumption in culinary recipes, if a few drops of the oil are used and no more. Essential oils are very potent and high doses should not be consumed.

SUGGESTED USE

Aniseed oil is used in the cosmetic industry to scent soap, toothpaste, perfume, and bath products. It is also used in the food and pharmaceutical industries to flavour sweets, cough syrups and throat lozenges. Use in an oil burner to freshen the air and help clear a stuffy nose when suffering from a cold.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}