JustIngredients St. Johns Wort
JustIngredients St. Johns Wort
  • Product of
    Eastern Europe

St. Johns Wort

Product Code: 09ST

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£4.87 £5.84
£23.36/kg
24
500g
£8.57 £10.28
£20.56/kg
42

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£15.00 £18.00
£18.00/kg
75
25kg
£262.53 £315.04
£12.60/kg
1312

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: St. John’s Wort

Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum syn. Hypericum deidesheimense, Hypericum vulgare, Hypericum lineolatum, Hypericum mixtum.

Plant Family: Hypericaceae

Other Names: Chase-Devil, Demon Chaser, Goatweed, Hardhay, Klamath Weed, Rosin Rose, Saynt Johannes Wort, Tipton Weed, Saint John’s Wort, Mille Pertuys & St. John’s Grass.

Description: St John's wort is a perennial plant native to Europe, western Asia, and North Africa and is now naturalised in North America and Australia. It grows to a height of 80-100cm on erect stems which are branched at the top. The leaves are 2.5-4cm in length, stalk-less, narrow, oblong, greeny-yellow in colour and covered with tiny ‘perforations’ which give rise to the plant's Latin name ‘perforatum’. The 5-petaled flowers are 2.5-3cm in diameter, golden yellow in colour with tiny black dots around the lower edges of the petals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves and flowers can be used to make a tea or tisane, a dye can be obtained from the plant giving shades of yellow, gold and brown depending on the mordant used and whether the flower or the leaf is used. The flowers if infused in oil turn the oil red, the oil can be used to make soothing salves and creams for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative