• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Spirulina Powder

Product Code: 09SPIR

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
100g
£3.53 £4.24
£42.40/kg
250g
£7.48 £8.98
£35.92/kg
500g
£15.78 £18.94
£37.88/kg
1kg
£23.46 £28.15
£28.15/kg
25kg
£410.57 £492.68
£19.71/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Spirulina Powder

Latin Name: Arthrospira spp. 

Plant Family: Phormidiaceae

Other Names: Algae, Algas Verdiazul, Algues Bleu-Vert, Anabaena, Blue-Green Algae, Cyanobacteria, Cyanobactérie, Cyanophycée, Dihé, Espirulina, Hawaiian Spirulina, Klamath, Spirulina Blue-Green Algae, Spiruline, Spiruline d’Hawaii & Tecuitlatl.

Description: Our high quality spirulina powder is made from a combination of 2 blue-green algae’s Arthrospira platensis and Arthrospira maxima, both of which are simple, free-floating, filamentous, cyanobacteria. These algae thrive naturally in warm, fresh-water tropical and sub-tropical areas with a pH of 7.2 or greater, usually found in Africa, Asia and South America,  the algae is also grown commercially in the United States, Thailand, India, China, Greece and Chile.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that gram for gram spirulina has 58 times more iron in it that the same weight of spinach? Viewed as being a complete protein, spirulina contains all nine of the essential amino acids needed for growth and repair of the body that it cannot generate itself, spirulina also contains many of the non-essential amino acids.

SUGGESTED USE

Spirulina has been consumed as a food since the times of the Aztec Indians who called it ‘Techuitlatl’, since before the 16th century. Add this protein, vitamin, mineral, and antioxidant rich powder to smoothies and green juices. Spirulina powder can also be used as a natural colouring agent for soap and cosmetics and added to face and hair masks.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}