• Product of
    Spain

Smoked Paprika

Product Code: 11PIM

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£4.87 £4.87
£19.48/kg
24

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£8.57 £8.57
£17.14/kg
42
1kg
£14.97 £14.97
£14.97/kg
74
25kg
£262.04 £262.04
£10.48/kg
1310

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Smoked Paprika

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Smoked Pimento, Pimentón Ahumado, Piment Doux Fumé, Geräucherte Paprika, Fumou Páprica & Affumicato Paprika.

Description: Smoked paprika comes from an annual plant native to South America, which is now cultivated worldwide and in can become perennial where no frost occurs that reaches a height of 1 metre. The leaves are alternate, simple, ovate, and glossy, mid to deep green in colour and 5-12cm in length. The 5-6 petaled flowers are white to pale purple in colour, 8–15mm in diameter and solitary. The fruits look like berries and are 1-2cm in diameter, bright green turning to red as the fruit ripens.

N.B. Why not try some smoked Paprika Chicken? Just delicious and really easy to make!

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Smoked Paprika can be used to add authentic Spanish flavour to your stews, casseroles and soups; it is one of the primary spices used to flavour chorizo. It can be added to most savoury dishes including eggs, meat especially pork, poultry, fish, shellfish, vegetables, sauces, dressings and marinades. Add to coatings and batters for fish and chicken, stir into paella and goulash. Sprinkle over potato salad, devilled eggs and rice dishes and also onto potatoes prior to roasting. It’s also nice stirred in to baked beans with a little dried onion and served on top of a baked potato for a quick filling lunch or supper.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}