JustIngredients Small Flowering Willow Herb
  • Product of
    Romania/ Germany

Small Flowering Willow Herb

Product Code: 09WHF

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£6.60 £7.92
£31.68/kg
33
500g
£11.68 £14.02
£28.04/kg
58
1kg
£20.48 £24.58
£24.58/kg
102
12kg
£172.00 £206.40
£17.20/kg
860

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Small Flowering Willow Herb

Latin Name: Epilobium parviflorum

Plant Family: Onagraceae

Other Names: Smallflower Hairy Willowherb, Codlins and Cream, Hoary Willowherb, Épilobe à Petites Fleurs, Garofanino Minore, Epilobi Herba & Kleinblütiges Weidenröschen.

Description: This perennial herb is native to Europe, Turkey, the Eastern Mediterranean, the Himalayas and northwest Africa. It grows to a height of 30–80 centimetres. The erect stem is covered in fine hairs, the leaves have no leaf stalk and are opposite or whorled, oblong to linear lanceolate, with a toothed edge, deep green in colour and 4-10cm in length. The 4 petaled hermaphrodite flowers are 7-12mm in diameter and are light to rose pink in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}