• Product of
    Bulgaria
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Dried Sloe Berries

Product Code: 09SL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£4.52 £5.42
£21.68/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£7.94 £9.53
£19.06/kg
39
1kg
£13.79 £16.55
£16.55/kg
68
25kg
£241.39 £289.67
£11.59/kg
1206

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Sloe Berries

Latin Name: Prunus spinosa syn. Prunus moldavica, Prunus stepposa.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Blackthorn, Sloe Berry, Mother of the Wood, Wishing Thorn, Slae, Scroggs, Snag, La Mere du Bois & Wild Plum.

Description: The sloe is a deciduous shrub or small tree native to Europe, western Asia, and northwest Africa. It can reach a height of 5-7 metres; the bark is tough and black. The thorny branches bear dark green glossy leaves that are 2-5cm in length, ovate in shape with a serrated edge. The hermaphrodite, 5-petaled flowers are 1.5 cm diameter, creamy-white in colour and form clusters which appear before the leaves in early spring. The sloe berry is a drupe 10–12mm in diameter, black in colour when ripe with a blueish-purple waxy bloom.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The sloe can be used to make wine, cordial, jams and jellies, the juice from unripe fruit can be used as an ink for cloth and is almost impossible to wash out. Dye can be obtained from the bark, leaves and fruit.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}