JustIngredients Sichuan Ground Pepper
  • Product of
    China. Blended in the UK

Sichuan Ground Pepper

Product Code: 11SICH

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
25kg
£390.22 £390.22
£15.61/kg
1951

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Sichuan Pepper, Ground

Latin Name: Zanthoxylim piperitum

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Szechwan Pepper, Szechuan Pepper, Chinese Pepper, Japanese Pepper, Anise Pepper, Huājiāo, Poivre du Setchuan, Szechuan-Pfeffer, Sychuanskij Perets, Setsuanin Pippuri & Chuan Jiao.

Description: Sichuan pepper comes from a fragrant, deciduous, thorny perennial shrub, native to Central China and Japan that reaches a height of 3-4 metres. The leaves are very aromatic, bright green in colour, compound, oddly pinnate and comprised of 7-13 ovate leaflets that have slightly serrated edges. The infloresences are comprised of numerous tiny greenish-yellow flowers and present in racemes. The fruits are approximately 4mm in diameter, they are at first red, turning to brown once ripe, and the fruits contain 1-2 small seeds, only the outer shell of the fruit, known as the pericarp, is used.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Too much of this spice can have a numbing effect on the tongue so use it sparingly, it has a lemony, peppery flavour and bite, perfect for season all your Sichuan style dishes. Add to stirfries, sauces, marinades and salad dressings for an unusual alternative to black or white pepper, it can also be added to meat rubs and dry marinades, it can also be added to your own Chinese 5 spice blends.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}