JustIngredients Sesame Seeds - hulled
JustIngredients Sesame Seeds - hulled
  • Product of
    Nicaragua/ India/ Venezuela/ Guatemala/ China/ Honduras/ Mexico

Sesame Seeds - hulled

Product Code: 13SES

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£3.89 £3.89
£15.56/kg
20
1kg
£9.23 £10.86
£9.23/kg
36
22.68kg
£172.60 £172.60
£7.60/kg
674

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Sesame Seeds - Hulled

Latin Name: Sesamum indicum

Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Sesame, Ajonjoli , Benne, Semsem, Gingelly, Hei Zhi Ma, Sesamzaad, Sésame, Sesamo, Sésamo, Gergelim, Til, Teel, Simsim, Susam & Sezam.

Description: Sesame seeds come from an annual plant native to Africa, Indonesia, India, and Afghanistan and is now cultivated in Mexico, Central America and China, growing between 50-100cm in height. The leaves are opposite, broad, lanceolate and mid-green in colour and 4-14cm in length. The 4-lobbed tubular flowers resemble those of the foxglove and grow from the leaf axils; they are 3-5cm in length and vary in colour from white to purple. The ovate seeds form in the seed capsule and are 3-4mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Sesame seeds aren’t just for sprinkling as a garnish on burger buns, sprinkle them on breads, and pastries, add them to biscuits, cereal bars and muesli mixes. To bring out their rich flavour lightly toast the sesame seeds before use, this enhances the rich nutty flavour. Sprinkle over salads and cooked vegetables for a nutty crunch; add to stir fry’s or what not try making your own traditional prawn toasts to accompany a Chinese meal?

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}