• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Senna Leaves

Product Code: 09SEL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
250g
£4.41 £5.29
£21.16/kg
500g
£7.47 £8.96
£17.92/kg
1kg
£12.53 £15.04
£15.04/kg
20kg
£111.73 £134.08
£6.70/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Senna Leaves

Latin Name: Cassia senna syn. Senna alexandrina.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: East Indian Senna, Alexandrian Senna, Nubian Senna, Cassia Senna, Egyptian Senna, Sene de la Palthe, Séné Moka, Sonamukhi, Cassia Séné, Sennencassie & Cassia d'Egitto

Description: Senna is a small perennial shrub native to Egypt, tropical Africa and now cultivated in India. It reaches a height of 0.5-2 metres and has branched, pale-green erect stems and long spreading branches bearing bi-pinnate leaves which consist of 5-8 leaflets, ovately lanceolate and light green in colour and 2.5cm in length. The bright yellow pea like flowers present in upright racemes of waxy inflorescences.

Brief History: The Greek physician Serapion used senna in the 3rd century B.C. and the Syrian physician Mesue the Elder who preferred to use the pods rather than the leaves for its laxative properties in the 9th century. As senna’s fame grew, farmers started to grow it in India and by 1640 it was grown in England in hot beds, but the seed pods didn’t ripen as well as was required in the English climate.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}