• Product of
    USA
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Saw Palmetto Berry Tincture

Product Code: 23SAW

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£36.87 £44.24
£0.44/10ml

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Saw Palmetto Berry Tincture

Latin Name: Serenoa repens syn. Sabal serrulata, Brahea serrulata, Chamaerops serrulata, Corypha oblique, Serenoa serrulata.

Plant Family: Arecaceae

Other Names: Windmill Palm, Saw-Tooth Palm, Tala, Taalachoba, Old Man’s Friend, American Dwarf Palm Tree, Baies du Palmier Scie, Ju-Zhong, Palmier Nain & Sabal.

Description: Our Saw Palmetto Berry tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Saw palmetto is an evergreen member of the Arecaceae (palm) family, native to North America which can also be found growing in the Caribbean. This small palm tree can reach a height of up to 6 metres. The leaves have a bare stalk terminating in a rounded ‘fan’ of about 20 leaflets, the leaf stalk and edges of the leaves have sharp ‘saw’ like spiny teeth which gives rise to the ‘saw’ part of the name, they are light-green in colour. The individual flowers are approximately 5mm in diameter, and form dense, compound panicles of up to 50-60cm in length. The fruit is a large reddish-black drupe (berry) approximately 2.5cm in diameter.

Brief History: Native American Indians used saw palmetto berries as a tonic medicine and due to the rich source of natural tannins in the leaves and stems they used it to tan hides of deer to use for making clothes, tepees and various other items. They also used the leaves and branches to make household items such as baskets and clothing items such as hats.

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture of Saw Palmetto can be added to lotions and creams for the skin and can also be used as a wash for minor wounds and abrasions. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}