• Product of
    USA

Saw Palmetto Berry Powder

Product Code: 24SAW

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.95 £4.74
£47.40/kg
19

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£26.57 £31.88
£31.88/kg
132

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Saw Palmetto Berry Powder

Latin Name: Serenoa repens syn. Sabal serrulata, Brahea serrulata, Chamaerops serrulata, Corypha oblique, Serenoa serrulata.

Plant Family: Arecaceae

Other Names: Windmill Palm, Saw-Tooth Palm, Tala, Taalachoba, Old Man’s Friend, American Dwarf Palm Tree, Baies du Palmier Scie, Ju-Zhong, Palmier Nain & Sabal.

Description: Saw palmetto is an evergreen member of the Arecaceae (palm) family, native to North America which can also be found growing in the Caribbean. This small palm tree can reach a height of up to 6 metres. The leaves have a bare stalk terminating in a rounded ‘fan’ of about 20 leaflets, the leaf stalk and edges of the leaves have sharp ‘saw’ like spiny teeth which gives rise to the ‘saw’ part of the name, they are light-green in colour. The individual flowers are approximately 5mm in diameter, and form dense, compound panicles of up to 50-60cm in length. The fruit is a large reddish-black drupe (berry) approximately 2.5cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of the powder can be added to lotions and creams for the skin and can also be used as a wash for minor wounds and abrasions. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}