JustIngredients Savoury
JustIngredients Savoury
  • Product of
    Albania

Savoury

Product Code: 10SAV

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£5.07 £5.07
£20.28/kg
25

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£15.68 £15.68
£15.68/kg
78

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

12kg
£131.68 £131.68
£10.97/kg
658

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Savory, Winter

Latin Name: Satureja Montana syn. Satureja illyrica, Satureja obovata.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Creeping Winter Savory, Mountain Savory, Bean Herb, Ajedrea Fina, Ajedrea, Sarriette, Sarriette de Montagne, Kyndel, Santoreggia & Nadgh.

Description: Winter savory is a semi-evergreen, woody, perennial herb native to the warm temperate regions of southern Europe. It grows to a height of 30-40cm, the leaves are opposite, oval-lanceolate and approximately, 1–2cm in length and dark glossy-green on the upper surface, paler green on the lower surface. The small 2-lipped flowers are white to pinkish-lilac in colour and grow in spikes at the top of the plant stems.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Winter savory has a stronger flavour than its cousin Summer savory (Satureja hortensis) but the flavour will weaken the longer the dish is cooked for. It works especially well with beans, and can help to counteract the ‘gassy’ discomfort that can sometimes be experienced after eating beans. The dried leaves can be added to bread, stuffing’s, soups, stews, casseroles and poultry dishes. The dried leaves can also be used to make herb vinegar to use in salad dressings and marinades. Add the dried leaves to pot pourri blends and insect repelling sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}