JustIngredients Sarsaparilla
  • Product of
    India

Sarsaparilla

Product Code: 09SA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£13.50 £16.20
£64.80/kg
67

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£43.60 £52.32
£52.32/kg
218
25kg
£762.92 £915.50
£36.62/kg
3814

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Sarsaparilla

Latin Name: Smilax regelii syn. Smilax ornate, Smilax medica, Smilax officinalis, Smilax sarsaparilla.

Plant Family: Liliaceae

Other Names: Indian Sarsaparilla, Jamaican Sarsaparilla, Brown Sarsaparilla, Zarzaparrilla, Anantamool, Bamboo Briar, Red-Bearded Sarsaparilla, Khao Yen, Saparna, Jupicanga, Maahali, Nannari Root & Coclmeca.

Description: Sarsaparilla is a woody, perennial, tuberous, climbing vine, native to the tropical rainforests of South America, it can also be found growing in the Caribbean, Asia, Australia and is now cultivated in parts of India. It can reach a height of 2-6 metres and climbs by means of tendrils that grow either side of the short leaf stalks. The leaves are 4-30cm in length, alternate, heart shaped and glossy green with 5-7 mid-ribs running along the leaf length. The flowers are greenish-white in colour and form spherical clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The root is used to make the sweet drink sarsaparilla; it is also one of the traditional ingredients in the American drink root beer. A red dye can be obtained from the aerial parts of the plant used to dye cloth.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}