JustIngredients Sage
JustIngredients Sage
  • Product of
    Turkey/ Egypt/ Albania

Sage

Product Code: 10SA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£4.78 £4.78
£19.12/kg
23
500g
£8.39 £8.39
£16.78/kg
41
1kg
£14.66 £14.66
£14.66/kg
73
10kg
£102.65 £102.65
£10.27/kg
513

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of celery

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Sage

Latin Name: Salvia triloba syn. Salvia fruticosa.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Greek Sage, Salvia Griega, Dreilappiger Salbei, Sauge Grecque, Sauge de Crète, Sauge de Grèce, Sauge Trilobée, Sauge à Trois Lobes & Three-Lobe Sage.

Description: Greek sage is a perennial shrubby herb, native to the eastern Mediterranean, including Turkey, Greece, the Canary Islands and North Africa. It grows to a height of 60cm rising to 90cm when the plant is in flower. The stems and leaves have a downy coating of fine hairs, the leaves are opposite, entire, tri-lobed and glaucous green in colour, the downy coatings give the leaves a silvery-grey colouring. The 2-lipped flowers rise in whorls on flower stalks approximately 30cm above the leaves and are pale lilac to deep lilac in colour and 1.3cm in length. Greek sage has a subtler flavour and aroma to Common Sage (Salvia officinalis).

Sage contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Sage adds a special flavour to biscuits or scones, as well as bread. It is most famed for sage and onion stuffing which accompanies chicken, turkey and roast pork. Try dusting a pork roast with dried sage before roasting. When roasting chicken or turkey, use your fingers to gently separate the skin from the breast meat, and then rub a little sage butter on the breast and under the skin. Pat down the skin, then roast and enjoy.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}