• Product of
    Turkey/ Egypt/ Albania. Ground in the UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Sage Ground

Product Code: 11SA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
20kg
£121.03 £121.03
£6.05/kg
605

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

May contain traces of celery


Description

Product: Sage, Ground

Latin Name: Salvia triloba

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Greek Sage, Salvia Griega, Dreilappiger Salbei, Sauge Grecque, Sauge de Crète, Sauge de Grèce, Sauge Trilobée, Sauge à Trois Lobes & Three-Lobe Sage.

Description: Greek sage is a perennial shrubby herb, native to the eastern Mediterranean, including Turkey, Greece, the Canary Islands and North Africa. It grows to a height of 60cm rising to 90cm when the plant is in flower. The stems and leaves have a downy coating of fine hairs, the leaves are opposite, entire, tri-lobed and glaucous green in colour, the downy coatings give the leaves a silvery-grey colouring. The 2-lipped flowers rise in whorls on flower stalks approximately 30cm above the leaves and are pale lilac to deep lilac in colour and 1.3cm in length. Greek sage has a subtler flavour and aroma to Common Sage (Salvia officinalis).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Sage adds a special flavour to biscuits or scones, as well as bread. It is most famed for sage and onion stuffing which accompanies chicken, turkey and roast pork. Try dusting a pork roast with ground sage before roasting, ground sage can be added to flavour sausages, meatballs, burgers and vegetable purees where you want the flavour of sage without the bits. Ground sage can also be added to homemade tooth powders and to face masks for oily skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}