JustIngredients Saffron
JustIngredients Saffron
  • Product of
    Spain

Saffron

Product Code: 15SAM

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
10 x 1g
£50.80 £50.80
£5,080.00/kg
254
1 x 1g
£5.08 £5.08
£101.60/kg
25

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Saffron

Latin Name: Crocus sativus

Plant Family: Iridaceae

Other Names: Genuine Saffron, Saffron Crocus, Spanish Saffron, Red Gold, Azafrán, Azafron, Croci Stigma, Crocus Cultivé, Indian Saffron, Kashmira, Kesar, Kumkuma, Safran, Safran Cultivé, Safran Espagnol, Safran des Indes, Safran Véritable, True Saffron & Zafran.

Description: Our saffron stigmas come from Spain, which is generally considered the best quality saffron to have in your store cupboard. The stigmas, sometimes referred to as styles are harvested from the centre of the crocus flowers, they are used as a natural colouring to give sauces, soups and sweet and savoury dishes a golden yellow colour and they also impart a delicate, somewhat honey-like flavour. The Saffron crocus – not to be confused with the Autumn Crocus (Colchicum autumnale) or the Garden Crocus varieties such as Crocus vernalis and Crocus falvus gullkrokus. Saffron crocus grow from a bulb up to 30cm in height and are believed to be native to the Eastern area of Greece. The leaves are long thin and blade like and emerald green in colour, each bulb can produce up to 4 flowers, each flower has 5-6 petals and are pale lilac in colour with magenta veined markings, inside the flowers sits 3 deep red stigmas.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Saffron is a key ingredient in recipes such as Paella, Bouillabaise and is commonly used in many rice dishes, milk puddings and many sweet and savoury dishes to impart colour and flavour. Use to flavour soups, custards and sauces. Saffron was also used by the Egyptians as preparations for the face, in the 17th century Nicholas Culpeper described it as being ‘a very elegant and useful aromatic, of a strong penetrating smell, and a warm, pungent, bitterish taste. It is said to be more cordial, and exhilarating than any of the other aromatics, and is particularly serviceable in disorders of the breast in female obstructins, and hysteric depressions.’

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}