• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Rosemary

Product Code: 10RO

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.33 £2.33
£23.30/kg
11
250g
£2.86 £2.86
£11.44/kg
14
500g
£4.58 £4.58
£9.16/kg
22
1kg
£7.17 £7.17
£7.17/kg
35
17kg
£91.01 £91.01
£5.35/kg
455

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Rosemary

Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Compass Weed, Dew of the Sea, Elf Leaf, Sea Dew, Roses of Mary, Incensier, Polar Plant, Old Man, Romero, Romarin, Rosmarin, Rosmarino, Rozumari, Lá Hương Thảo & Iklil al-Jabal.

Description: Rosemary is an evergreen shrubby herb, native to the Mediterranean which grows to a height of 2 metres. The needle like leaves are dark green in colour on the upper surface and have a downy coating making them look greyish green on the underside, they are 2-4cm in length.
The 2-lipped flowers are small and blue in colour and grow in clusters in the leaf axils and are approximately 1cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that rosemary is once used as a symbol or remembrance? In Shakespeare’s 'Hamlet', Ophelia speaks of the long-held belief in rosemary’s powers when she says "There's rosemary, that's for remembrance." Mourners at funerals would throw rosemary into the grave of the deceased to show they would always remember the person who they once were. The herb was also carried by funeral goers during the plague in the belief that the rosemary would stave off the pestilence.

Ingredients: Dried rubbed leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis.

Allergy Advice: Rosemary contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Rosemary can be used in savoury and sweet recipes, try rosemary and lemon cake or adding some dried rosemary to shortbread with a little grated orange rind. Rosemary compliments chicken, fish and lamb dishes and enhances the flavour of tomato based soups and sauces; it also makes an excellent herbal vinegar and oil for adding to salad dressings and marinades.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}