JustIngredients Red Sage Powder
  • Product of
    Albania

Red Sage Powder

Product Code: 24RS

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
25kg
£329.66 £395.59
£15.82/kg
1648

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Red Sage Powder

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis ‘Purpurascens’

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Purple Sage, Sauge Pourpre, Viola Salvia, Salvia Púrpura, Pers Salie, Violetti Salvia, Salbei Lila, Shu-Wei-Ts'ao & Ungu Bijak.

Description: Purple sage is an aromatic tender perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, now cultivated throughout most temperate regions of the world. It grows to between 15cm to 1.5 metres with a spread of 45cm. The stems are square and covered in fine hairs, leaves are also slightly hairy and are approximately 3-6cm in length, oblong to lanceolate, younger leaves are reddish/purple in colour aging to greyish-green and have a finely serrated edge. The 2-lipped flowers form whorls of racemes on the top part of the stems and are purplish-blue in colour and 2cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Purple sage powder can be added to digestive teas and tisanes; sprinkle on to meats whilst roasting and add to savoury bread and scone mixes. A decoction of the powder can be added to mouthwashes, used as a hair rinse and can be added to lotions and salves for the skin where astringent and antiseptic properties are required. It can also be added to homemade tooth powders and added to sachets to repel moths and fleas.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}