JustIngredients Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)
JustIngredients Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)
  • Product of
    Poland/Germany

Raspberry Leaves (As Imported)

Product Code: 09RAAI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
12kg
£65.18 £65.18
£8.15/kg
325

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Raspberry Leaves

Latin Name: Rubus idaeus syn. Rubus idaeus hortensis.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Garden Raspberry, European Red Raspberry, Respis, Raspbis, Hindberry, Bramble of Mount Ida, Gentler Berry, Framboise, Hindebar, Braamboss, Hindbur, Hindbeer

 

*This is product is sold as imported, please see product code 09RA for tea grade.

Description: The raspberry is a deciduous shrub that grows from perennial branching rhizomes, native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world including the United States. It grows to height of 1-2 metres and has woody; thorny stems also known as canes which are biennial. In the first year the stems grow to its full height and produces no side shoots only leaves which are 5-20cm in length pinnate and compound with 5-7 leaflets, each leaflet 3-10cm in length. In the second year the stem does not grow any taller but instead puts out side shoots from which smaller leaves grow. The flowers form in the leaf axils and at the ends of the stem, they are small about 1cm in diameter and comprised of 5 white petals and 5 green sepals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

When the leaves and stems are pulped a fibre can be obtained for making paper, the leaves are used to make tea and tisane. In the cosmetics industry raspberry leaf is used in skin products where astringency is required, especially in products to tone and firm the skin, it is also used as a fragrance in shampoos, soaps and bathing products. An infusion of the leaves can be used to temporary darken the hair in a similar way to rosemary and sage infusions.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}