• Product of
    Poland
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Raspberry Leaves (Cleaned)

Product Code: 09RA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£4.35 £4.35
£17.40/kg
21

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£13.23 £13.23
£13.23/kg
66
6.8kg
£62.98 £62.98
£9.26/kg
314

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Raspberry Leaves

Latin Name: Rubus idaeus syn. Rubus idaeus hortensis.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Garden Raspberry, European Red Raspberry, Respis, Raspbis, Hindberry, Bramble of Mount Ida, Gentler Berry, Framboise, Hindebar, Braamboss, Hindbur, Hindbeer

 

Description: The raspberry is a deciduous shrub that grows from perennial branching rhizomes, native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world including the United States. It grows to height of 1-2 metres and has woody; thorny stems also known as canes which are biennial. In the first year the stems grow to its full height and produces no side shoots only leaves which are 5-20cm in length pinnate and compound with 5-7 leaflets, each leaflet 3-10cm in length. In the second year the stem does not grow any taller but instead puts out side shoots from which smaller leaves grow. The flowers form in the leaf axils and at the ends of the stem, they are small about 1cm in diameter and comprised of 5 white petals and 5 green sepals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

When the leaves and stems are pulped a fibre can be obtained for making paper, the leaves are used to make tea and tisane. In the cosmetics industry raspberry lead is used in skin products where astringency is required, especially in products to tone and firm the skin, it is also used as a fragrance in shampoos, soaps and bathing products. An infusion of the leaves can be used to temporary darken the hair in a similar way to rosemary and sage infusions.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}