JustIngredients Quassia Chip Powder
JustIngredients Quassia Chip Powder
  • Product of
    Jamaica

Quassia Chip Powder

Product Code: 24QU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
500g
£20.78 £24.94
£49.88/kg
103
1kg
£37.06 £44.47
£44.47/kg
185

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£648.61 £778.33
£31.13/kg
3243

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Quassia Powder

Latin Name: Quassia amara syn. Quassia alatifolia, Quassia officinalis, Quassia amargo, Simaroube officinale, Picrasma excelsa.

Plant Family: Simaroubaceae

Other Names: Bitterwood, Bitter Ash, Surinam Wood, Amargo, Kwassi, Pau Amarelo, Pau Quassia, Bitterholz, Gorzkla, Amargo, Écorce de Quassia, Palo de Cuasia, Pao Tariri, Picrasma, Ruda, Surinam Wood & Pao Tariri.

Description: Quassia is a deciduous tree native to the tropical regions of the America and the Caribbean. It reaches a height of 15-30 metres, the leaves are opposite, pinnate with short stalks with approximately 5-7 oblanceolate leaflets 2-11cm in length, glossy, dark green in colour with purple stem and leaf mid ribs. The flowers form panicles approximately 15-25 cm in length, they are deep pink to magenta in colour on the outside and pale pink to white on the inside, each individual inflorescence is 2-5 cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction or infusion of the herb can be added to insecticidal sprays suitable for treating aphid infestations, The powder can also be sprinkled around plants that are prone to black flies, sprinkle near ants nest it will deter ants. Decoctions can also be added to shampoos for treating head lice.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close