JustIngredients Pumpkin Seeds
JustIngredients Pumpkin Seeds
JustIngredients Pumpkin Seeds
  • Product of
    China

Pumpkin Seeds

Product Code: 13PU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£4.58 £4.58
£18.32/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£8.03 £8.03
£16.06/kg
40
1kg
£13.96 £13.96
£13.96/kg
69
22kg
£215.02 £215.02
£9.77/kg
1075

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Pumpkin Seeds

Latin Name: Curcubita pepo

Plant Family: Cucurbitaceae

Other Names: Squash Seeds, Pepitas, Semen Peponis, Kurbissamen, Graine de Pepon, Graine de Courge & Graine de Ditrouille.

Description: Pumpkin seeds come from an annual, herbaceous, creeping plant native to North America, and are now wodely cultivated throughout Europe. It has a rigid, climbing stem that can reach 8-10 metres in length and tendrils. The leaves are large, simple, alternate, palmate leaves, which are mid-green in colour and are hairy like the stems and have prominent veins. The flowers are orangey-yellow and trumpet-shaped, the fruits are large and ovately spherical, and orange in colour. The seeds are approximately 1cm in length, teardrop shaped and creamy white in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Pumpkin seeds make a tasty and nutritious snack eaten on their own; they can also be sprinkled onto breakfast cereals, added to bread, flapjacks, cakes, biscuits, stir fries, nut roasts and veggie burgers, sprinkled over salads and grain dishes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative