JustIngredients Vanilla Pods JustIngredients Vanilla Pods JustIngredients Retail Vanilla Pods
JustIngredients Vanilla Pods JustIngredients Vanilla Pods JustIngredients Retail Vanilla Pods

This product originates from:
Papua New Guinea/Indonesia/Madagascar/Tahiti
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Vanilla Pods

Product Code: 15VA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Vanilla Pods

Product Code: 15VA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
2 pods £4.02 £6.19 £670.00/kg 20
6 pods £17.84 £713.60/kg 85
1 dozen £21.92 £33.73 £438.40/kg 105
1kg £598.29 £598.29/kg 2990 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Papua New Guinea/Indonesia/Madagascar/Tahiti
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Vanilla Pods
Latin Name: Vanilla planifolia
Plant Family: Orchidaceae

Other Names: Bourbon Vanilla, Flat-Leaved Vanilla, Tahitian Vanilla, Common Vanilla, Mexican Vanilla, Réunion Vanilla, Tahiti Vanilla, Vainilla, Vanille, Vanille de Bourbon, Vanille du Mexique, Vanille de Tahiti and Vanillin.

Description: No kitchen would be complete without the wonderfully fragrant ingredient known as Vanilla! You’re probably more than familiar with the classic flavour but just in case you need a reminder… Vanilla has a sweet fragrance unlike any other with an almost caramelly taste and light floral components.

SUGGESTED USE

Simply slit the Vanilla Pod open down its length, scrape out the small, sticky seeds using the tip of a small, sharp knife and add them to your recipe! Left over pods can be placed into a container of sugar to make mouth-watering vanilla sugar! Create classic vanilla ice cream, custard and crème brûlée recipes or mix into cake, biscuit and bread recipes… The pods can even be soaked in vodka to make your own vanilla extract! Top Tip: For best results, store Vanilla Pods in a cool dark place.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative