JustIngredients Sichuan Peppercorns JustIngredients Sichuan Peppercorns
JustIngredients Sichuan Peppercorns JustIngredients Sichuan Peppercorns
Product of
Nepal/China

Sichuan Peppercorns

Product Code: 12SP

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Sichuan Peppercorns

Product Code: 12SP


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £9.97 £99.70/kg 45 Out of Stock
250g £22.03 £88.12/kg 110 Out of Stock
500g £40.07 £80.14/kg 200
1kg £72.24 £72.24/kg 360 Out of Stock
10kg £505.70 £50.57/kg 2525

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sichuan Peppercorns
Latin Name: Zanthoxylim piperitum
Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Szechwan Pepper, Szechuan Pepper, Chinese Pepper, Japanese Pepper, Anise Pepper, Prickly Ash Berries, Huājiāo, Poivre du Setchuan, Szechuan-Pfeffer, Sychuanskij Perets, Setsuanin Pippuri & Chuan Jiao.

Description: Sichuan pepper has a unique aroma and slightly lemony, peppery flavour and bite - it is neither hot like chilli, nor pungent like black pepper. The spice originates from the Sichuan cuisine of China's southwestern Sichuan province and is commonly used in Chinese cuisine.

SUGGESTED USE

Use sparingly (too much of this spice can have a numbing effect on the tongue). Add to stir-fries, sauces, marinades and salad dressings for an unusual alternative to black or white pepper, it can also be added to meat rubs and dry marinades, or to your own Chinese 5 spice blends.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative