JustIngredients Shiitake Mushrooms JustIngredients Shiitake Mushrooms
JustIngredients Shiitake Mushrooms JustIngredients Shiitake Mushrooms

This product originates from:
China

Shiitake Mushrooms

Product Code: 08SHI

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Shiitake Mushrooms

Product Code: 08SHI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £8.86 £88.60/kg 40
250g £18.86 £75.44/kg 90
500g £34.11 £68.22/kg 170
1kg £61.22 £61.22/kg 305
13kg £502.49 £38.65/kg 2510

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
China

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Shiitake Mushrooms

Latin Name: Lentinula edodes

Plant Family: Marasmiaceae

Other Names: Japanese Mushroom, Black Forest Mushroom, Golden Oak Mushroom, Oakwood Mushroom, Sawtooth Oak Mushroom, Champignon Noir, Champignon Shiitake, Champignons Shiitake, Hongos Shiitake, Hua Gu, Xiang Fu, Shiang-Gu, Lentin du Chêne, Pasania Fungus & Shitake.

Description: Our Shiitake Mushrooms are sliced and dried for your convenience, drying the shiitake mushroom intensifies the flavour making it ‘meatier’ and ‘earthier’. The Shiitake mushrooms are an hardy perennial member of the fungi family native to Japan, China and Korea which have a brown, slightly convex cap that range in diameter from 2.5-10cm in diameter, the stalks also known as ‘stipes’ are tough and not generally consumed due to this fact.

SUGGESTED USE

Add to stir fries, soups, stocks, and stews, sprinkle on steamed poultry and fish dishes, and add to fillings for Chinese dim sum, use to make Chinese chicken and mushroom soup, or a mushroom risotto. Before using your dried shiitake mushrooms in a recipe, it's best to rehydrate them in hot water, for around 8 hours or overnight if possible, make sure that the whole dry mushroom gets wet. You can add the soaking liquid to your dish or save it to use in stocks, soups and broths.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative