JustIngredients Sage JustIngredients Sage Sage
JustIngredients Sage JustIngredients Sage Sage

This product originates from:
Turkey/Egypt/Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Sage

Product Code: 10SA

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Sage

Product Code: 10SA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.24 £32.40/kg 15
250g £6.27 £25.08/kg 30
500g £11.14 £22.28/kg 55
1kg £19.67 £19.67/kg 95
9.8kg £108.54 £11.08/kg 540 Out of Stock
10kg £110.76 £11.08/kg 550

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Turkey/Egypt/Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sage
Latin Name:
Salvia triloba syn. Salvia fruticosa. 
Plant Family:
 Lamiaceae

Other Names: Greek Sage, Salvia Griega, Dreilappiger Salbei, Sauge Grecque, Sauge de Crète, Sauge de Grèce, Sauge Trilobée, Sauge à Trois Lobes & Three-Lobe Sage. 

Description: With its pronounced herbal taste this earthy, slightly peppery herb has a hint of lemon and mint flavours. Our Sage may be small, but it is mighty… This famous herb can really hold its own against bold flavours which makes it super versatile in almost any dish!

SUGGESTED USE

Try something new by baking savoury biscuits, scones and breads flavoured with our sage or use when cooking poultry and white meats. Sprinkle into homemade soups, stews and roast vegetable recipes or create mouth-watering sage butter which is especially lovely when drizzled over steamed vegetables.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative