JustIngredients Rue Herb JustIngredients Rue Herb
JustIngredients Rue Herb JustIngredients Rue Herb

This product originates from:
Central and Eastern Europe

Rue Herb

Product Code: 09RU

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Rue Herb

Product Code: 09RU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.85 £48.50/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £9.43 £37.72/kg 35
500g £8.32 £16.62 £16.64/kg 30 Out of Stock
1kg £29.04 £29.04/kg 120 Out of Stock
20kg £352.76 £17.64/kg 1465 Out of Stock
25kg £440.96 £17.64/kg 1835 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Central and Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Rue Herb

Latin Name: Ruta graveolens syn. Ruta hortensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Common Rue, Herb of Grace, Herbygrass, Garden Rue, Hreow, Mother of Herbs, Rewe, Ruta, Ruda, Countryman's-Treacle, Herbe de la Rue, Rue des Jardins, Rue, Common Rue, Rue Fétide, Weinraute, Arruda, Arruda dos jardins, Ruta de Cheiro Forte, Ruda de Monte, Erruda & Sudapa.

Description: Rue is an evergreen perennial herb that is native to Southern Europe and can also be found growing in North America and Australia. It grows to a height of 0.5-1 metre, older stem growth is woody. The compound, tri-pinnate leaves are comprised of 5-11 leaflets which are alternate and glaucous green in colour and very bitter. The 4-5 petaled flowers are approximately 1cm in colour and greenish-yellow in colour, rising in terminal panicles.

SUGGESTED USE

Rue leaves can be added to sachets to act as a moth and flea repellent, it was a popular strewing herb of the Elizabethans for that very purpose. The leaves were used by the romans, but today they are considered too bitter although they are still used as a traditional ingredient in the Ethiopian spice blend berbere.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative