JustIngredients Rooibos Tea JustIngredients Rooibos Tea
JustIngredients Rooibos Tea JustIngredients Rooibos Tea

This product originates from:
South Africa

Rooibos Tea

Product Code: 09ROO

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Rooibos Tea

Product Code: 09ROO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.80 £48.00/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £9.55 £38.20/kg 45
500g £16.98 £33.96/kg 80
1kg £29.88 £29.88/kg 145
18kg £326.35 £18.13/kg 1630

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
South Africa

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Rooibos Tea

Latin Name: Aspalathus linearis

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Roy Bos, Red Bush, Rooibosh, Rooibosch, South African Red Tea, Rooibostee & Bossietee.

Description: Rooibos is a perennial, woody shrub that is a member of the Fabaceae (pea) family, native to South Africa, which reaches a height of 2 metres. The leaves are stalk less, green and needle-like and approximately 15-60 mm in length. The flowers are solitary, yellow in colour and grow in dense clusters at the tips of branches. The fruit resembles a small pea pod and contains 1-2 seeds.

SUGGESTED USE

A caffeine free tea substitute is made from the leaves; they can also be used as a flavouring for baked goods. Extracts from rooibos are used in the cosmetic industry in skin products requiring the addition of antioxidants.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative