JustIngredients Organic Turmeric JustIngredients Organic Turmeric JustIngredients Retail Organic Turmeric
JustIngredients Organic Turmeric JustIngredients Organic Turmeric JustIngredients Retail Organic Turmeric

This product originates from:
India/Nigeria
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Turmeric

Product Code: 1611TU

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Organic Turmeric

Product Code: 1611TU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.16 £41.60/kg 20
250g £7.84 £31.36/kg 35
500g £13.72 £27.44/kg 65
1kg £11.87 £23.74 £11.87/kg 55
20kg £256.19 £12.81/kg 1280 Out of Stock
25kg £320.23 £12.81/kg 1600

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Nigeria
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Turmeric
Latin Name: 
Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.
Plant Family: 
Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

Curcumin: Did you know that our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin? As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%. We test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at sales@justingredients.co.uk

Description: That deep flavour and bold colour in most curries? Yep, that’s turmeric! This ingredient is pretty remarkable… With its huge health benefits, versatile nature and magnificent colour, our Organic Turmeric makes it incredibly easy to get your daily dose of curcumin while enjoying the earthy, peppery flavours this essential spice has to offer.

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow (such as rice). Turmeric can even be used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring. Try packing turmeric into capsules for a healthy homemade supplement, create a healthy glass of golden milk, blend into smoothies and don’t forget the turmeric tea!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative