JustIngredients Organic Thyme JustIngredients Organic Thyme JustIngredients Retail Organic Thyme
JustIngredients Organic Thyme JustIngredients Organic Thyme JustIngredients Retail Organic Thyme
Product of
Spain

Organic Thyme

Product Code: 1610TH

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Thyme

Product Code: 1610TH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.11 £31.10/kg 15
250g £6.52 £26.08/kg 30
500g £11.54 £23.08/kg 55
1kg £20.23 £20.23/kg 100
15kg £186.94 £12.46/kg 930 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of celery.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

 

Other Names: Garden Thyme, Common Thyme, English Thyme, Summer Thyme, Winter Thyme, French Thyme, Tomillo, Thym, Thymon, Thymian, Timijan, Timo, Timyan & Za'tar.

 

Description: We LOVE thyme for a never-ending list of reasons but our all time favourite is the fact that it’s one of the few herbs that won’t lose its flavour when cooked for long periods making it superb in recipes calling for long, slow cooking times! Thyme has an earthy, slightly sweet/minty taste with a delightfully warming scent. Any foodie should have a lot of thyme for this classic herb…

SUGGESTED USE

Add to stews, casseroles, soups and roasts. Sprinkle thyme into the water of vegetables to be steamed, boiled or roasted, or use to flavour vinegars and oils. Add the fragrant dried herb to pot pourri and pop into scented sachets, tuck away in your kitchen cupboards to help repel insects and odours.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative