JustIngredients Organic Mustard Ground JustIngredients Organic Mustard Ground Organic Mustard Ground
JustIngredients Organic Mustard Ground JustIngredients Organic Mustard Ground Organic Mustard Ground

This product originates from:
India/Germany
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Mustard Ground

Product Code: 1611MU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Mustard Ground

Product Code: 1611MU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.77 £47.70/kg 20
250g £9.26 £37.04/kg 45
500g £13.86 £16.31 £27.72/kg 65
1kg £7.12 £28.47 £7.12/kg 35
25kg £341.47 £13.66/kg 1705

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Germany
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: Contains mustard. May also contain traces of nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Ground Mustard
Latin Name: Brassica hirta & Brassica juncea
Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: English Mustard Powder, Mustard Powder, Ground Mustard, Mustard Seed Powder, Senfkörner Pulver, Poudre de Graines de Moutarde, Semi di Senape Polvere, Mostaza en Polvo de Semillas, Sennep frø Pulver, Pó de Semente de Mostarda and Hardal Tohumu Tozu.

Description: We see you eyeing up this fluffy golden ingredient and to be perfectly honest, we don’t blame you! Organic Ground Mustard is a great way of adding tangy heat to your cooking. With a pleasantly clean, fresh aroma and flavour it’s the perfect counterpoint to rich ingredients like beef, cheese and butter.

 

SUGGESTED USE

Make your own mustard by mixing Ground Mustard with water, ale or wine. Simply spoon into a bowl or jar, add your liquid of choice, and mix to a paste as thick as you like it and leave to stand for 10 – 15 minutes for the flavour to develop. Stir in dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil and for extra bite add a little crushed mustard seed!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative