JustIngredients Organic Golden Linseeds JustIngredients Organic Golden Linseeds Organic Golden Linseeds
JustIngredients Organic Golden Linseeds JustIngredients Organic Golden Linseeds Organic Golden Linseeds

This product originates from:
Canada/China/Argentina
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Golden Linseeds

Product Code: 1613GLI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Golden Linseeds

Product Code: 1613GLI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.53 £45.30/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £4.83 £19.32/kg 20
500g £8.14 £16.28/kg 40
1kg £13.47 £13.47/kg 65
25kg £140.40 £5.62/kg 700

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Canada/China/Argentina
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Golden Linseeds

Latin Name:  Linum usitatissimum

Plant Family:  Linaceae

 

Other Names: Common Flax, Flachs, Flachssamen, Flax Seed, Gemeiner Flachs, Golden Flax, Graine de Lin, Kattan, Keten, Leinsamen, Lin Oléagineux, Linaza, Lini Semen, Linho, Lino Comune, Malsag, Saatlein, Ta Ma, Tisii & Winterlien.

 

Description: Say hello to our high-quality Organic Golden Linseeds, a tasty way of adding extra fibre to your daily diet. Good news for plant-based foodies, these tiny seeds are high in omega 3, are gluten AND lactose free! But what do they taste like? Linseed have a flavoursome buttery-nuttiness that will add a satisfying crunch to your meals.

 

SUGGESTED USE

If nutritional value is important to you then sprinkle these seeds onto your breakfast cereal, yoghurt, porridge, smoothies, and juices. Add texture to soups, casseroles, dumplings, vegetables, salads, and cakes. Want an extra crunch? Mix into biscuit and flapjack recipes or top homemade breads and pastries with a sprinkle of golden seeds! Sesame seeds aren’t your friend? Then Linseed definitely will be as they make a perfect alternative to sesame tahini.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative