JustIngredients Organic Chia Seeds JustIngredients Organic Chia Seeds JustIngredients Organic Chia Seeds JustIngredients Retail Organic Chia Seeds
JustIngredients Organic Chia Seeds JustIngredients Organic Chia Seeds JustIngredients Organic Chia Seeds JustIngredients Retail Organic Chia Seeds

This product originates from:
Uganda/Paraguay
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Chia Seeds

Product Code: 1625CHIA

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Organic Chia Seeds

Product Code: 1625CHIA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £2.20 £4.39 £8.80/kg 10
500g £7.69 £15.38/kg 35 Out of Stock
25kg £151.23 £6.05/kg 755

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Uganda/Paraguay
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Chia Seeds (Black) 
Latin Name:
 Salvia hispanica
Plant Family:
 Lamiaceae

Other Names: Mexican Chia, Water Chia, Anutra, Cheela, Chia Sage, Chian, Chien, Mila, Purisalv, Sachia, Charahuesca, Ichukuta and Tresalbio. 

Description: Small and mighty are our Organic Chia Seeds... As a rich source of omega 3 these little seeds are a vegan’s best friend!

SUGGESTED USE

Add Organic Chia Seeds to bread, cakes, biscuits, cereals, salads, soups and sandwiches. They even make a great egg replacement when baking! To replace one egg, use one tablespoon of Organic Chia Seeds mixed with three tablespoons of water, leave to sit for 15 minutes until a gel forms and voila!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative