JustIngredients Onion Powder JustIngredients Onion Powder JustIngredients Retail Onion Powder
JustIngredients Onion Powder JustIngredients Onion Powder JustIngredients Retail Onion Powder

This product originates from:
India/China
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Onion Powder

Product Code: 07OP

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Onion Powder

Product Code: 07OP


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £0.96 £3.84 £9.60/kg 0
250g £1.28 £5.12 £5.12/kg 5
500g £6.64 £8.85 £13.28/kg 30
1kg £15.16 £15.16/kg 75
20kg £136.59 £6.83/kg 680
22kg £150.25 £6.83/kg 750 Out of Stock
25kg £170.73 £6.83/kg 850

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/China
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Onion Powder 
Latin Name:
 Allium cepa
Plant Family:
Alliaceae 

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot. 

Description: Once you’ve discovered our Onion Powder, you’ll feel like you’ve unlocked a serious life hack… Forget the faff when it comes to cooking, our Onion Powder is here to save the day! This ingredient is the ideal store cupboard essential to have on hand when you want to add onion flavour to a dish without adding texture or pieces of onion. Its rich, strong flavour and tantalizing aroma goes a long way and as there’s no peeling or chopping required there’ll be no more watery eyes when preparing meals… Hooray!

SUGGESTED USE

Use in any recipe where you want the flavour and aroma of onions without the texture. Use roughly 1 teaspoon of Onion Powder to replace ½ fresh onion. Add to white sauces such as bread sauce and stir into cream of onion soup, homemade mayonnaise, chutneys, pickles, relishes, and delicious onion bread recipes. Mix this white powder into your favourite curry recipes and add to homemade burgers.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative