JustIngredients Nutmeg Ground JustIngredients Nutmeg Ground Nutmeg Ground
JustIngredients Nutmeg Ground JustIngredients Nutmeg Ground Nutmeg Ground

This product originates from:
India/Indonesia
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Nutmeg Ground

Product Code: 11NU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Nutmeg Ground

Product Code: 11NU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.32 £7.09 £53.20/kg 25
250g £14.61 £58.44/kg 70
500g £26.20 £52.40/kg 130
1kg £39.61 £46.60 £39.61/kg 195
25kg £606.67 £24.27/kg 3030

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Indonesia
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Nutmeg, Ground

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

 

Other Names: Qoust, Sadihika, Wohpala, Nuez Moscada, Muscade, Muskatnuss, Muskotnöt, Noce Moscata, Jaiphal, Buah Pala, Rou Dou Kou, Natumegu & Szerecsendió.

 

Description: Want the aromatic, sweet, rich, and spicy flavours Nutmeg has to offer but don’t fancy crushing whole nutmegs at home? Introducing Ground Nutmeg!

 

SUGGESTED USE

Baking, cooking, grilling, crafting and even creating cosmetics, it doesn’t matter what you do, nutmeg is always a welcomed aromatic flavour. An ideal partner for dairy dishes (especially rice puddings and cheese sauces... Oh and don’t forget risotto!) Stir into homemade sausages and burgers, sprinkle onto veg and enhance the flavour of bolognese and chili. A little goes a long way!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative