JustIngredients Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan) JustIngredients Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)
JustIngredients Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan) JustIngredients Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)
Product of
Ukraine

Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Product Code: 09MOU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Product Code: 09MOU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £7.37 £24.56/kg 30 Out of Stock
500g £13.20 £22.00/kg 55 Out of Stock
1kg £23.36 £19.47/kg 95 Out of Stock
25kg £386.88 £12.90/kg 1610

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Latin Name: Sorbus aucuparia syn. Pyrus aucuparia.

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Rowan, Eastern Mountain Ash, Wittern, Whitty, Wiggen Tree, Quickbeam, Wild Ash, Witchbane, Ran Tree, Roynetree, Sorb Apple, Thor’s Helper, Witchen & Witchwood.

Description: The mountain ash despite its name is not a true ash, it is a deciduous member of the rosacea (rose) family, native to most temperate parts of the northern hemisphere. It reaches a height of 8–20 metres; the bark of the tree is smooth and browny-grey, young twigs have a fine downy coating that fades as the twig matures. The leaves are lanceolate, 10–22 cm in length and gathered in leaflets; each leaflet is 3–7cm in length with a serrated margin. The five-petaled, creamy white flowers have a diameter of 6mm and hang in bunches known as cymes. The orangey red berries are approximately 6mm in diameter and resemble miniature apples.

SUGGESTED USE

The berries can be turned into wine and rowan berry jelly has been a popular accompaniment to savoury meat dishes from centuries. Oil from the extracted from the seed of the berry is used in the cosmetics industry in anti-wrinkle formulas. In the 19th century the berries were prized as a cure for scurvy due to their high vitamin c content.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative